Home
Where Bluffton gets its news!

Viewer of the Week

Jennifer Demellweek

June 24, 2018

You are here

Now he's in the top 8

Deandre Nassar moves on to the state meet quarterfinals Friday

By Sam Brauen www.blufftonpirates.com
Junior Deandre Nassar will look to join a long list of Bluffton High wrestlers who have placed, and won, state titles.  Nassar opened his State Meet run Thursday afternoon against Ashland Crestview’s Colton Campbell, winning a 10-4 decision.  Nassar advances with a record of 39-1 on the season.

Nassar will have an opportunity to avenge his only defeat of the season to Elmwood’s Dylan Hinton who defeated Nassar at Van Buren after Deandre was burdened with a shoulder injury that sidelined him for a few weeks following. 

Last year in Columbus, Nassar dropped his first match, rebounded with a win and lost to end his tournament.  Nassar said that he gained experience in his State appearance last season and has a goal of placing this year.  Based on Deandre’s track record this season, the top of the podium is not out of reach. 

Past Bluffton Pirate Wrestlers who placed at State Meet

Tom Falk, Class A State Champ, 138 pounds, 1977

Mark Falk, Class A State Champ, 155 pounds, 1980

Mark Falk, Class A State Champ, 167 pounds, 1981

Mark Falk, Class A State Champ, 167 pounds, 1982

Steve Smith, Class A State Champ 155 pounds, 1982

Brian Edwards, Division III State Champ, 171 pounds, 1989 Josh Falk, Division III State Champ, 135 pounds, 2005 Justin Shannon, Division III State Champ, 160 pounds, 2005 Ken Aller, Class A 2nd place, 167 pounds, 1979

Bill Edwards, Class A 2nd place, 145 pounds, 1981

Don Mathewson, Class A 2nd place, 132 pounds, 1981 Steve Smith, Class A 2nd place, 155 pounds, 1981

Ray Ruggley, Class A 2nd place, 175 pounds, 1983

Nick Nowlan, Division III 2nd place, 215 pounds, 2005 Josh Falk, Division III 2nd place, 140 pounds, 2006

Josh Falk, Division III 2nd place, 140 pounds, 2007

Jerry Alt, Class A 3rd place, 155 pounds, 1979

Mike Nuzum, Class A 3rd place, 132 pounds, 1979

Brian Edwards, Division III 3rd place, 152 pounds, 1988 Tom Falk, Class A 4th place, 145 pounds, 1978

Matt Dawson, Class A 4th place, 112 pounds, 198 Brandon Martin, Division III 4th place, 171 pounds, 2002 Zach Wilson, Division III 4th place, 140 pounds, 2011 Zach Wilson, Division III 4th place, 145 pounds, 2012 Delmer Nuzum, Class A-AA 5th place, 175 pounds, 1975 Travis Douce, Division III 5th place, 112 pounds, 1988 Josh Falk, Division III 5th place, 140 pounds, 2004

Tyler Rayl, Division III 5th place, 152 pounds, 2009

Zach Wilson, Division III 5th place, 152 pounds, 2013 Justin Shannon, Division III 6th place, 152 pounds, 2004 Shane Shockey, Division III 6th place, 160 pounds, 2006 Kyle Begg, Division III 7th place, 119 pounds, 2008

Kyle Begg, Division III 7th place, 135 pounds, 2009

Blake Sampson, Division III 7th place, 285 pounds, 2016 Zach Domer, Division III 8th place, 119 pounds, 2007 Jesse Herr, Division III 8th place, 171 pounds, 2008 Josiah Conley, Division III 8th place, 182 pounds, 2013

Section: