Home
It's where Bluffton gets its news!
October 26, 2020

You are here

Bluffton 4-H students bring home the goods

Three queens, a princess, champion of champions and plaque winners

Many photos at bottom of story -
Bluffton students rose to the top at the Allen County Junior Fair this year.

Among those students high achievers included the Junior Fair queen, goat queen, poultry queen and goat princess. 

In addition, several students qualified for champion of champion awards, and other earned plaque awards.

Following is a list of students receiving these significant achievements at the fair. For students omitted from this story, please send a photo and list of awards to info@blufftonicon.com.

Queens and a princess

Cierra Ackerman was crowned this year’s Junior Fair Queen.
Rebekah Hoff was crowned Goat Queen.
Grace Myers was crowned Poultry Queen.
Each of the girls is a senior at Bluffton High School.

Anna Knauss was crowned Goat Princess. She is a Bluffton HS junior.

Champion of champions

Addison Businger 
Champion Columbia, Ram 
Champion Columbia, Ewe 
Champion, Fleece 

Eli Okuley
Champion Demonstration Showmanship
Champion of Champion, Demonstration Showmanship
1st Place Rabbit Breed I.D.
1st Place Rabbit Judging
3rd Place Rabbit Quiz Bowl
2nd Place ARBA Showmanship
5th Place Born and Raised Single Fryer
2nd Place Dutch buck
4th Place Dutch buck
2nd Place Dutch doe
3rd Place Dutch doe
3rd Place overall Dutch rabbit
4th Place overall Dutch rabbit
4th Place Production Trio
5th Place New Zealand doe
8 grade A projects

Matthew Piehl
Market Chickens, 1st place Division 2 
2020 Champion Meat Chickens
Crank It Up Level 1, Small engines, plaque winner

Audra Snyder
Champion of Champions, Llama
1st place, llama fiber judging
1st place, llama confirmation class 
1st place, costume contest 
1st place, obstacle course

Plaque winners

Andrew Brodman
Basic Archery ­– 1st place plaque winner
Beginning fishing – 1st place plaque winner

Daniel Creeger 
Moving Out: Learning About Your Tractor – plaque winner

Lyla Schneck
Beginning Photography – 1st place plaque winner

Wilson Steiner
Investigating electricity -1st place plaque winner
Star Spangled Foods – 1st place plaque winner

Section: