You are here

3 Pirate swimmers win sectional races

By Cort Reynolds

LIMA__The Bluffton High School boys and girls swim teams competed well at the Div. II Northwest district sectional meet in the Lima YMCA on February 10.

Pirate senior Izzy Stechschulte touched first in the 200-yard freestyle, and finished second in the 100 freestyle.

Sophomores Jenna Downey and Jackson Bowlus each won a race and finished second in another individual event to help pace the Pirates.

Downey won the 100 butterfly and touched second in the 50 freestyle.

Bowlus captured the 100 backstroke sectional title, and came in second in the 50 free. Bowlus also swam a leg for the boys first-place 400 free relay quartet.

Those three and the freestyle relay foursome easily qualified for the Bowling Green district meet Friday, February 16.

Top Pirate finishers/district qualifiers

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Yr School Time Name Finals Splits

1st Bluffton SR 2:09.96 Stechschulte, Izzy 28.11 32.29 35.25 34.31

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly 

1st Bluffton SO 1:02.24 Downey, Jenna 28.94 33.30 

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke 

1st Bluffton SO 1 54.45 Bowlus, Jackson 26.41 28.04 

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay  

1st 3:31.12 Bluffton 
1) Diller, Xavier JR
2) Wright, Charles JR 
3) Ungashick, Aaron FR
4) Bowlus, Jackson SO 
24.82 52.28 53.28 26.62 56.20 23.83 49.36 2 3:31.17 

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle 

2nd Bluffton SO 2 25.37 Downey, Jenna 

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle 

2nd Stechschulte, Izzy 27.06 30.61 

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle 

2nd 22.34 Bowlus, Jackson 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 

3rd Bluffton 
1) Downey, Jenna SO
2) Geiser, Karden FR 
3) Essinger, June JR
4) Stechschulte, Izzy SR
29.53 34.67 28.94 25.77 4 1:59.7

 

Boys 200 Medley Relay

3rd 1:46.52 Bluffton 
1) Bowlus, Jackson SO
2) Wright, Charles JR 
3) Diller, Xavier JR
4) Lehman, Jacob SR 
25.17 30.48 25.37 25.50 4 1:

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly 

4th Bluffton JR 57.73 Diller, Xavier 26.18 31.55 

5th Bluffton JR 58.73 Wright, Charles 26.95 31.78

Section: 

Stories Posted This Week